Lot 8 15.00 EUR

15.00 EUR

[{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09453\/S20210101\/8.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09453\/S20210101\/8.jpg"}]

15.00 EUR

The provisionals of the R.S.I.

A completely unique case in Italian postal history

The volume presents a finally realistic and postally correct history of these temporary postage stamps and postal stationery, which document one of the the most troubled, anomalous and complex periods in the history of Italy, when even the tradition of jealous confidentiality that has always surrounds the production of postal security cards, having them overprinted at various printing presses, both governmental and private. A story based on precise or at least documentable information on the sequence of events, on the postal regulations, on the machines from printing and the techniques in use, which not only clear the field of errors and bizarre hypotheses (until it was discovered that even two postage stamps had the double edition), but also offer a more concise system for identifying the origin of these overprints, both on stamps, in the presence of sheets, large blocks and even as far as possible loose copies or documents, whether on postcards, postal cards, money order forms and shipping slips, for the first time comprehensively treated. A concise but comprehensive story, accompanied by enlarged reproductions of the various overprints and their colors, which comes from the union of multiple experiences from historical postal research to exams spectrometric control over the philatelic material that fills many of the gaps still existing in this exciting and very popular collecting sector.

by Carlo Maria Cis, Franco Filanci e Domenico Tagliente

Italian version:
I provvisori della R.S.I.

Un caso del tutto unico nella storia postale italiana

Il volume presenta una storia finalmente realistica e postalmente corretta di questi francobolli e interi postali provvisori, che documentano uno dei periodi più travagliati, anomali e complessi della storia d'Italia, quando venne infranta persino la tradizione di gelosa riservatezza che da sempre circonda la produzione delle carte-valori postali, facendole soprastampare presso diverse stamperie, sia governative che private. Una storia basata su informazioni precise ­ o almeno documentabili ­ sulla sequenza degli avvenimenti, sulla normativa postale, sulle macchine da stampa e le tecniche in uso, che non solo sgombrano il campo da errori e ipotesi cervellotiche (fino a scoprire che anche due segnatasse ebbero la doppia tiratura), ma offrono anche un più sintetico sistema per individuare la provenienza di queste soprastampe, sia sui francobolli, in presenza di fogli, grandi blocchi e persino ­ per quanto possibile ­ di esemplari sciolti o su documenti, sia su cartoline, biglietti postali, moduli vaglia e bollettini di spedizione, per la prima volta esaurientemente trattati. Una storia sintetica ma esauriente, corredata da riproduzioni ingrandite delle varie soprastampe e dei loro colori, che nasce dall'unione di molteplici esperienze ­ dalle ricerche storiche postali agli esami spettrometrici al controllo sul materiale filatelico ­ che viene a colmare molte delle lacune ancora esistenti in questo appassionante e seguitissimo settore collezionistico.

di Carlo Maria Cis, Franco Filanci e Domenico Tagliente